British Trade Mission is studying investment opportunities in Georgia
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili held a meeting with the representatives of the British Trade Mission and the Prime-Minister’s Trade and Investment Envoy for Georgia, Mr. Mark Pitchard.
Ambassador of the Great Britain and North Ireland to Georgia, Mr. Justin McKenzie Smith, First Deputy Minister, Chairman of the Roads Department of Georgia, Mr. Irkali Karseladze and Deputy Minister, Mr. Grigol Katsia also attended the meeting.
Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili introduced the members of the delegation with the ongoing and planned infrastructure project in the fields of road infrastructure, water supply systems and solid waste management.
Minister highlighted the importance of development of East-West and North-South highways for full use of transit potential of the country.
Georgian side provided the members of the delegation with the information on infrastructure projects, on which biddings will be announced this year.
The parties also went through the ongoing and planned projects in the regions, which are important in terms of development of tourist potential, small and medium size business and job creation.
Members of the Delegation said that they will get familiar with the development prospects for the British business. Within the frames of the visit the Mission is holding meetings with the Government officials and the Business sector, as well as representatives of international financial institutions.
British Trade Mission wants to study business setting in Georgia and review investment opportunities and share knowledge in various fields.