Cabelways in Chiatura are being rehabilitated
Rehabilitation of cable way systems and renovation of stations continues in Chiatura. Cable way is one of the major means of transport since the 50’s of the 20th Century in mountainous terrain of Chiatura.
Chiatura was the first spot in the former Soviet Union where the passenger cable way was built. It’s been three decades since the cables and gondolas cannot meet modern standards and are dangerous for travelling; that’s why passenger cable way stopped functioning in 2016.
Through the assistance of the Government of France, last year the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia started reconstruction of cable ways and stations. The project covers full reconstruction of central station and three directions. Total length of the cable way is 3428 m.
A French Company Pomagalski provided the reverse gondola cable way. Total cost of the project amounts to GEL 40 mln.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili, Deputy Minister, Mr. Grigol Katsia, Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia, Mr. Galaktion Buadze visited Chiatura to see the ongoing works.
By the end of the year, after completion of the project, local population and visitors of Chiatura will travel with new and eco-friendly cable way.