Discussion on transit corridor of Georgia at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia
Acting Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili and the President of Asian Development Bank, Mr. Takehio Nakao talked about the importance of development of transit corridor in Georgia.
Mrs. Tskitishvili thanked to Mr. Nakao for supporting the implemented, ongoing and planned projects in Georgia. The parties paid special attention to construction of Rikoti Pass and Kvesheti-Kobi sections.
According to Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili, ADB is one of the largest donors and the parties are going to expand cooperation in the future even further. Mrs. Tskitishvili also added that the projects funded by the ADB supports development of tourist potential and increase cargo turnover, which, in the end, raises welfare of our citizens.
Throughout the last decade ADB allocated more than GEL 2 billion for funding motor roads, water supply systems, urban service improvement.
ADB financed Kobuleti bypass road construction, which is already finished and designing of Batumi bypass road; ADB also finances planned rehabilitation of Chumateleti-Kharagauli-Moliti state road, construction of Khevi-Ubisa section on Rikoti Pass and Kvesheti-Kobi section.
Within the frames of Urban Services Development Investment Program, fund of which amounts to USD 500 mln, water supply and sewage water projects are ongoing in 13 cities and settlements.