Gori Population to have 10 new mini Sports Grounds soon
The Sports Infrastructure undergoes full rehabilitation in the regions. The Municipal Development Fund of Georgia is rehabilitating ten mini sports grounds in Gori Town. The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Zurab Alavidze inspected progress of works on site.
Mini sports grounds in 9 settlements of Gori Town had been damaged and been out of operation, whilst  Verkhvebi Settlement of IDPs has had no sports ground at all. As a result of rehabilitation of sports facilities the youth will be able to use the new mini sports grounds with new and proper infrastructure. There will be conducted the competitions in various types of sports what in its turn will assist to promotion of healthy lifestyle among the youth. There have been employed 45 people at works to date.
The project is funded by the World Bank and its cost amounts to GEL 1,342,573.27.
There will be arranged the sports grounds for volleyball, football and basketball. There will be provided also the tribunes (stands) and street lighting. The squares are envisaged to be accomplished with the benches. Rehabilitation of mini grounds was commenced in May 2017 and is scheduled to be completed in November 2017.
35 Sports Grounds and 11 Sport Complexes undergo construction-rehabilitation by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia throughout Georgia. Total budget of projects amounts up to GEL 18 million. Up to 100 000 young people will benefit from the renovated sports facilities.