Kobuleti shoreline made ready for the tourist season
Rehabilitation works on the shore protection wall along Kobuleti shoreline are being finished. Completion of the rehabilitation works have become possible only after the State Construction Company got involved.
Those problematic sections which cannot be fully rehabilitated for the summer season, will be paved temporarily and cleaned. Works will resume as soon as the season finishes.
Last autumn Municipal Development Fund started rehabilitation of around 2 km long, shore protection wall in Kobuleti through the funding of the World Bank. The works was to be finished this year, prior to the season started; however, the contractor company could not fulfil its obligations, and the locals protested it.
Upon the decision of the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili, for finishing significant part of the project by the tourist season, State Construction Company got involved in the rehabilitation process from May 1.
“Today we saw the works ongoing along Kobuleti shoreline. Unfortunately, the project failed which caused fair discontent within the local population. We were here around one and a half month ago and when we studied the situation I decided to assign completion of the works to the State Construction Company.  As we have promised the local population, today 650 long section of the shoreline is fixed.” – Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili said
After completion of shore protection works, a new boulevard will be arranged, parameters of the shoreline of the resort will grow, wave affect during a storm will decrease which will ensure protected and improved shoreline for tourists and local population.