Locals and tourists will be able to have a rest at Dusheti Park with amenities
Rehabilitation of Central Park in Dusheti Town undergoes implementation by Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI). Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Zurab Alavidze and Deputy Executive Director of MDF Juansher Burchuladze have inspected rehabilitation works on site.
Due to damaged infrastructure of Dusheti Central Park, rehabilitation was essential. There will be arranged the recreational park for Dusheti population within the rehabilitation project. There will be employed tens of local residents for 9 months period of time. Accomplishment of Dusheti Park will contribute to increasing the number of tourists and holiday makers. There will be created favorable conditions for tourism development.
The project is funded by European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and its cost amounts to GEL 2 252 993. The project considers as follows: arranging of the fountain, drains and sewage system. There is to be provided also reinforcing of retaining wall and arranging of paths and small size squares. The works consider also external facing of St. Nicholas Church being in the Park. Layout works have been completed at present stage. The project was commenced in April 2017 and will be finalized in December 2017.