Maia Tskitishvili and Head of ADB Resident Mission established the plans for future cooperation
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Ms. Maia Tskitishvili held a meeting with the Director of ADB Resident Mission, Ms. Yesim Elhan Kayalar.
The parties talked about ongoing and planned infrastructure projects, both in the fields of road infrastructure and in water supply.
Minister thanked the Director for cooperation and for supporting implementation of the projects that are being carried out through the financial aid of ADB. According to Ms. Tskitishvili, ADB is one of the large donors for Georgia and Georgia is going to further deepen cooperation with the institution.
As the Director of the Resident Mission of ADB to Georgia said, the Bank is ready to continue cooperation with Georgia and raise financial support to effective infrastructure projects, which ensures economic growth of the country.