Maia Tskitishvili: Labor inspection authorities will increase
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mrs. Maia Tskitishvili and Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accomodation and Refugees of Georgia, Mr. Sozar Subari went to Tkibuli city to convey their condolences to the families of Pavle Gamezardashvili, Gogi Rapava, Elguja Bochorishvili, Mirza Kurtsikidze, Giorgi Bochorishvili and Besik Gurgenidze - who died of the accident which took place in a mine named after Mindeli.
While talking to the press, Mrs. Maia Tskitishvili said that the Government has already started working on making supervision and control over labor safety procedures more strict: „The state has already made a number of effective steps, including a recently adopted law, strengthening the rights of labor inspection – in addition to the right to fine, the law is also authorized to stop functioning of the facility if there are critical discrepancies found.
6 people died  and 3 people injured on April 5, because of an accident in a mine named after Mindeli.
An investigation has started at the Ministry of Interior under part II of Article 240 of the Criminal Code of Georgia. The Article refers to violation of safety rules while conducting mining, construction or other works. The crime implies imprisonment up to 5 years.