Maia Tskitishvili - Successful cooperation with donor organizations means implementation of significant projects in a timely and qualitative manner
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia held a meeting with the representatives of donor organizations.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of 13 financial institutions, including European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Asian Development Bank, Japan International Cooperation Agency.
From Georgian side the meeting was attended by the First Deputy Minister, Mr. Irakli Karseladze and Heads of Agencies under the Ministry.
The parties discussed the planned and fulfilled infrastructure works.
Representatives of donor organizations showed interest towards the vision of the Minister and priorities of the Ministry. According to Ms. Tskitishvili, the Ministry is implementing a number of projects of international and local significance. Minister also highlighted the importance of participation of donor organizations in large infrastructure projects.
At the end of the meeting, Ms. Tskitishvili thanked international financial institutions for their support on behalf of the Government of Georgia.