The Ministry of Infrastructure of Georgia in cooperation with IDFI implements the joint project
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and IDFI held a discussion of the Ministry’s draft Strategy and Action Plan of Transparency and Integrity.
The event was attended by Mr Irakli Matkava - First Deputy Minister of the Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, and Adviser to the Minister – Eka Sepashvili. The main aim of the event was to present and gather feedback from non-governmental and international organizations on the draft document.
The first version of the strategy includes 4 priority areas: improving existing mechanisms of ethics and integrity, increasing transparency and public participation, improving the human resources management system, and improving the system of planning, monitoring and internal financial control.
The discussion was held within the framework of “Developing a Transparency and Integrity Framework for the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia” project. The initiative is implemented by IDFI with the financial support from USAID Good Governance Initiative.