Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure introduced planned large-scale infrastructure projects to diplomatic corps
Today the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia introduced large-scale projects of international importance to diplomatic corps, business associations and donor organizations. The event was held at Rooms Hotel Tbilisi.
Mr. Irakli Karseladze, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Chairman of the Roads Department of Georgia, talked about the projects in detail.
Bidding on construction works of Rikoti Pass and Kvesheti-Kobi section will be announced soon. These roads run mountainous terrain and covers construction of complex structures, a number of bridges and tunnels. According to Mr. Karseladze, these projects are of unprecedented scale, hence it is extremely important that the works be done by qualified companies that can afford respective resources.
Constructions on Rikoti Pass cover building of 51.6 km long road, which includes 96 bridges and 53 tunnel; constructions on Kvesheti-Kobi section cover building of a 2 lane asphalt-concrete road of 22.7 km long, 6 bridges and 5 tunnels, including one 9 km long tunnel. Construction of these projects amount to USD 2 bln.
In addition to road projects, Director of the United Water Supply Company of Georgia, Ms. Eka Galdava talked about the projects of water supply and sewage network construction.
According to Mr. Irakli Karseladze, the event aimed at providing information to all experienced companies about large-scale construction projects planned in Georgia. This will increase competition and consequently the chance of winning the tenders by qualified, experienced companies which is necessary for the best possible outputs.
“We hope that you will provide information to the experienced companies in your country. We are planning large-scale works in the following years and it is vital for us that respectable, qualified companies, with the high sense of responsibility, participate in this process” – Mr. Karseladze said.