A new sewage treatment facility is being constructed in Tskaltubo
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia continues monitoring over projects in Imereti. Zurab Alavidze visited town of Tskaltubo where he saw construction works of sewage treatment facility along with the representatives of local authority.
By the end of the year town of Tskaltubo will have a modern biological treatment facility which will treat water discharged into the river. Around GEL 9 mln will be spent for regulating ecological problems in Georgia.
For years, sewage water was discharged into the river. Implementation of the project will completely solve the problem. By this stage the territory works of clearing the territory as well as steel-concrete works and arrangement of reservoirs are underway.
Construction of the treatment facility will be finished by the end of the year. The project is implemented through financial aid of Swiss International Development Cooperation (SIDA).