Establishment of Electronic Procurement System significantly increased the level of transparency – stated Minister Alavidze
“During the implementation of infrastructure projects we pay huge importance to the transparency of procurement process and public access to related information. The implementation and use of Electronic Procurement System simplifies application process, insures increase in competition and makes the process transparent with highly effective monitoring possibilities. There is an annual increase in the number of State Tenders and contracts conducted by means of Electronic Procurement System – same can be said regarding the projects implemented by our ministry” - stated Minister Alavidze.
Zurab Alavidze paid tribute to the memory of those who died in the August 2008 war
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia  Zurab Alavidze, along  with the Prime minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and other members of the government, visited Brothers’ Cemetery of Mukhatgverdi.
Members of the Cabinet of Ministers paid tribute to the memory of the heroes who died in the August 2008 war and laid a wreath on the memorial at Mukhatgverdi cemetery. Zurab Alavidze expressed his condolences to the family members of the heroes who died and attended the mass for the dead.
Restoration works of damaged infrastructure of Samegrelo will commence in the nearest future
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia - Zurab Alavidze along with Governor of  Samegrelo - Zemo Svaneti and Local Municipal Representatives,  checked caused harm by the  disaster.
Municipal infrastructure was damaged by a disaster, fruit trees and plants were destroyed. Overflowing River took away 150 m length pedestrian bridge, damaged secondary roads in village Bashi of Khobi Municipality. Overflowing river Tekhura damaged coast-protecting structure in Senaki .
Zurab Alavidze met with the Managing Director of EBRD
Cooperation with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) continues successfully. Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia - Zurab Alavidze overviewed projects supported by the financial institutions in Georgia during the meeting with Managing Director for Eastern Europe and the Caucasus for the EBRD - Francis Malige.
The sides discussed the future plans of the bank in terms of the development of infrastructure and set the prospects for deepening cooperation.
Zurab Alavidze introduced the Governor of Mstkheta-Mtianeti
Mtkheta-Mtianeti region has a new State Representative – Governor. Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia – Zurab Alavidze presented Levan Zautashvili to the position. The new governor has officially started working today.
According to the Ministers statement, Mstkheta-Mtianeti region is an interesting and specific with historical monuments and mountain resort zones. The region has a significant potential for development - stated Minister Alavidze