Zurab Alavidze got acquainted with the construction works of Anaklia Port
Preparatory works of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port are in progress.  Minister Alavidze, along with local government representatives, visited the process of works on the ground.
According to Minister Alavidze, Anaklia Deep Sea port is one of the most important projects in the country's latest history.
"I'm sure this port will allow us to increase the country's transit potential many times.  Deep Sea Port is one of the main strategic projects for the country, allowing Georgia to return its historical silk road”.
Zurab Alavidze visited Samegrelo region and saw rehabilitation of local roads
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Zurab Alavidze continues monitoring over construction-rehabilitation of local roads in Samegrelo region.  Zurab Alavidze, together with the representatives of local authorities, visited Zugdidi Municipality, where he saw rehabilitation works over the road connecting Orsantia to Darcheli.
Laying asphalt-concrete cover on around 5 km road section, is coming to an end. The project is funded from the state budget and its cost amounts to GEL 2 000 000.