Construction of Khoni emergency center is nearing completion
Construction of more than 40 emergency centers is in progress across the country. Construction of 16 facilities will be finished until the end of the year, while the rest will be ready in 2018.
One of the modern centers is being constructed in Khoni. Project will be finished within several weeks.  The project is financed from the Fund for the Projects to be Implemented in the Regions of Georgia and their total cost amounts to around GEL 130 000.
Emergency center employees will soon move to new, modern building from December.
Zurab Alavidze visited renovated kindergarten in Kaspi city
Construction-Rehabilitation of pre-school institution buildings is in progress. City of Kaspi will have another renovated kindergarten.
Full rehabilitation of kindergarten N4 is complete.
Project included replacing of the roof, windows and doors as well as  renovation of restrooms, central heating system and interior .
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia visited Kaspi to see the building. Minister congratulated on the beginning of academic year.
The Rehabilitation of Chiatura-Perevisa 7 km long section is underway
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mr. Zurab Alavidze continues monitoring of the road construction-rehabilitation projects in Imereti Region.
Mr. Alavidze visited the rehabilitation project of a 7 km long section of the Chiatura-Perevisa-Sveri-Tvalueti-Gezruli motor road in Imereti Region.
The road section is located in Minicipality of Chiatura. The road starts from Chiatura and crosses two villages: Shukruti and Perevisa. Currently an Asphalt concrete layer is being laid.
Gori Art School rehabilitation concluded
hool is finished in Gori. The building represents cultural heritage monument built in the 70s. Within the project frames, exterior old stone tiles were replaced by the new tiles, additionally new staircases were installed according to the original shape and form.
The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia- Zurab alavidze visited the place and inspected the works. The Minister congratulated teachers and pupils with the start of the educational process in the renovated environment.