Now you will get to Agara-Zemo Osiauri through the new and comfortable road
Construction of 12 km section of Agara-Zemo Osiauri of E60 highway will be completed in June. Movement of vehicles on a 7 km section was opened in June 2016. Construction works on remaining 5 km section are actively underway.
The project envisages: construction of 12 km and 4-lane road with cement concrete pavement, 8 bridges, including 2 interchanges (with viaduct), culverts and underpasses. Also, arrangement works of bank protection structure are ongoing along the 3.8 km section of road.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Zurab Alavidze inspected ongoing works.
Construction works are being carried out by the Georgian company “Black Sea Group” and the Kuwaiti company “Copri Construction Enterprises W.L.L“. The project is being implemented with the financial support of the World Bank and its cost amounts to GEL 105, 7 million.
After putting Agara-Zemo Osiauri section into operation, highway capacity will be increased, safe movement of vehicles will be improved and travel time will be reduced. A total of 500 people are employed in the works.