A project to ensure 24 hour water supply to Jvari town is in progress
Population of Jvari town will have 24 hour water supply from the end of the year.  GEL 19 mln will be spent for the implementation of infrastructure project. The project will enable around 10 000 people to have 24 hour quality water supply.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Zurab Alavidze visited the site and saw the works together with the Director of United Water Supply Company of Georgia and representatives of local authorities.
The project covers construction-rehabilitation of central and distribution network, pumping station, wells and reservoires.
Because of broke down water supply network water was not supplied regularly to the town of Jvari.
The project is implemented by the United Water Supply Company of Georgia through the Azerbaijanian contractor company “AS Inshaat-N” and with the financial aid of ADB. The company has vast experience in construction-rehabilitation of water supply infrastructure.