Rehabilitation of a 6km long road section is underway in Zhinvali borough
Rehabilitation works on a 6 km long road section of Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi road are currently underway. The section belongs to Zhinvali borough, Dusheti Municipality.
The section is important in terms of transit: local, as well as international passenger and cargo transits are made via this section due to which traffic movement is intensive.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Zurab Alavidze visited the site along with the representatives of local authorities to see the pace and quality of works.
The project intends laying two layer asphalt-concrete cover as well as putting new water pipes, constructing gabions, bearing walls, fixing entrances to the yards of local population along the section and constructing junctions to local roads. In order to ensure safe travel, the road section will be girded with protective barriers and new traffic signs will be installed.
The project is carried out by the Roads Department of Georgia through state funding and its cost amounts to GEL 6 336 902. The works started in summer of 2017 and are intended to finish by the end of 2018.