Rehabilitation works on Tskneti-Betania road are actively underway
Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia is conducting Tskneti-Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba road rehabilitation.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mr. Zurab Alavidze and Tbilisi City Mayor, Mr. Kakha Kaladze visited the site.
Tskneti-Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba road were damaged as a result of natural disaster on June 13, 2015. Travel on this road has been a challenge for road users.
Tskneti-Betania road is a difficult section which is linked to Tsalka, Gardabani and Tetritskaro Municipalities. Implementation of the project will make trip on the road comfortable and safe.
Cost of designing-rehabilitation of the road is GEL 25 mln and is funded through EIB. The works are planned to be finished by next summer.