Tskneti-Betania Road is now open
Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia completed rehabilitation of Tskneti-Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba 4 km long section. The section was destroyed as a result of natural disaster (landslide) on June 13, 2015. Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mrs. Maya Tskitishvili, Tbilisi City Mayor, Mr. Kakha Kaladze and representatives from the European Investment Bank visited the site.
Tskneti-Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba is one of the difficult sections. Experts from Germany, Turkey, Austria and Russia were involved in the rehabilitation process of the section. Considering the difficulty of the section, safety norms in the construction process were observed as much as possible.  Special protective nets were installed. They can contain large rocks moving at high inertia. It is the first time this method of protection is used in Georgia and it was introduced from Europe. Early warning alarm systems were installed. The system transfers signal to the barriers at each end of the road even on the slightest movement of a rock after which the barriers are locked and do not let the cars on the road. Reliability coefficient of the slope where the landslide occurred was studied. The study covered research of seismic shocks of magnitude 8 and hydrologic pressures. Unreliable zones were identified as a result of research and stratums were fortified with anchors.
The project was implemented through the funding of the European Investment Bank and its cost exceeds GEL 29 mln. Rehabilitation of this road is extremely important both for locals as well as for tourists.