Tskneti- Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba road rehabilitation commencement
Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has commenced rehabilitation of Tskneti-Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba road. Works were visited by Minster of Regional Development and Infrastructure Zurab Alavidze, MDF executive director Gagi Buadze and Tbilisi mayor Davit Narmania.
Movement on mentioned road was an unsolved problem for population. As a result of road rehabilitation population shall have safe and comfortable access on mentioned road. Tskneti-Samadlo and Tskneti-Akhaldaba road is the most complicated section and connects to Tsalka, Tetritskaro and Gardabami municipalities. Rehabilitation of this road is significant both for locals and for guests. More than 80 workmen are hired on works.
Cost of road design-rehabilitation amounts to GEL 25 million. Approximate length of the road is 1 km. Tender winner company “Caucasus Road Project” is implementing rehabilitation works. Before that one local and another international tender was canceled due to the fact that submitted proposals did not meet tender and donor requirements. Road rehabilitation works are implemented by financing of European Investment Bank. Project finalization is planned in 2018.
Damage of Tskneti- Samadlo and TSkneti-Akhaldaba road was caused by natural disaster of June 13, 2015.