Zugdidi City will have centralized sewage water system
A modern sewage water network is being constructed in the city of Zugdidi.  The works are carried out by the United Water Supply Company of Georgia.
The project covers rehabilitation of the outdated sewage water network of the whole city and construction of around 180 km network. Corrugated pipes of local production are used in the construction process.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Zurab Alavidze visited the site with the Head of the United Water Supply Company of Georgia, Giorgi Koberidze and representatives of local authorities.
Because of absence of the sewage system in Zugdidi city, 60% of local population cannot use waste water system. As a result of the project the city will have brand new sewage water infrastructure and household conditions will be improved.
The project is funded via the Asian Development Bank with GEL 85 mln. The works will be finished by the beginning of 2020.