Zurab Alavidze discussed future cooperation between Georgia and Estonia
The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia – Zurab Alavidze opened Georgia-Estonia business forum. The event was hosted by Georgia-Estonia Chamber of Commerce and Industry, at Tbilisi Marriot Hotel.
The Minister during his speech outlined the significance of the partner cooperation between Georgia and Estonia, also he mentioned the achievements 25 years of diplomatic relations.
“It is worth to mention the successful cooperation between our countries that we have develop in different directions. Trade turnover between Georgia and Estonia is increased this year. Also, we experience significant growth in terms of investments and tourism”-stated Minister Alavidze.
According to the minister’s statement, discussion is being held in different formats on how the Estonian companies will be engaged in the activities related to the infrastructural projects in Georgia.
Estonian business delegation is visiting Georgia within the frames of official visit of Estonian president. The scope of interest of the business delegation touches upon infrastructural projects, real estate, architecture, construction, transportation, tourism and business consulting.