Zurab Alavidze: Road projects of GEL 4.5 billion will be implemented within 2018 - 2020
Road Projects of GEL 4.5 billion will be implemented within 2018 – 2020 - said the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia at the event dedicated to Roadman’s Day.
Mr. Alavidze congratulated the roadmen on the professional day and talked about the achievements and future challenges in road sector. In his speech Minister highlighted the need of fulfillment of spatial planning plan, significant part of which covers development of road infrastructure.
“Roadman day has been celebrated for 50 years now. This day is of great importance to the professionals working in road sector. Roadmen are the people, who are devoted to their job. It is due to their selfless work that we have modern and high quality road infrastructure.”
Mr. Alavidze highlighted the projects planned for 2018 and noted that the next year will be loaded with mass-scale road infrastructure works.
“Out of the projects, that will be launched next year, I would like to underline Rikoti Pass project. The length of the road on this section is 50km and covers construction of 90 bridges and 60 tunnels. Consequently, this project is especially important for us.”
Chairman of the Roads Department of Georgia, Mr. Georgie Seturidze presented outcomes of 2017 and plans for the next year.
This year is the 50th anniversary of Roadman’s Day.