Zureb Alavidze introduced multi-million infrastructure projects to foreign and Georgian investors
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure held a meeting with members of “EU-Georgia Business Council”. Zurab Alavidze introduced ongoing and planned multi-million infrastructure projects to foreign and Georgian businessmen being carried out by the Ministry in the fields of road infrastructure, water supply, solid waste management and tourist infrastructure sectors.
Minister talked about the importance of attraction of investments and the necessity of fulfillment of governmental plan on special planning.
“Private companies are actively involved in all the projects. Relation with high profile partners is extremely important for us in order to have quality infrastructure intended for decades. We are in active phase in special planning – we will start construction of main highway and implementation of major project this year both in the tourist as well as water supply fields. All this projects shall be complete by 2021.” – Mr. Alavidze said.