Wright to Minister Get Public Info
Mzia Giorgobiani, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
Mzia Giorgobiani has many-years experience of working in managerial positions in public sector.
During her experience in the Ministry of Finance she went through different career stages from the position of the Advisor of Humanitarian and Technical Assistance Department to the Deputy Head of State and Foreign Funding Department, where she was coordinating development of cooperation strategy with international partners, as well as implementation of obligations under Association Agreement Between Georgia and EU; she worked at international finance institutions and in investments projects, funded by the partners of Georgian public sector, participated in annual and intermediate budget planning. At the early stage of her career, she worked at “Sakteleponmsheni” (JSC) as an accountant.
Mrs. Mzia has the experience of working with international finance institutions. She was the participant of Voice Secondment Program in the World Bank. Her competences included analysis of experience of global projects of the Bank, awareness rising concerning activities, products and procedures of the World Bank. Prior to appointment in the position of Deputy Minister, he held the position of Deputy Head of Department of the State Debt and Foreign Funding of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
Mrs. Mzia graduated from the Faculty of Microeconomics and Mamanegent of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
She is fluent in English and Russian languages.
Mrs. Mzia Giorgobiani was born on February 27, 1976 in Tsageri.