Press Center News New Metro Station “State University” was opened
New Metro Station “State University” was opened
A new Metro Station “University” will be serving to Tbilisi residents and guests of the capital from today. 23rd Prime-Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Zurab Alavidze attended the opening ceremony of the Metro Station. Mr. Minister congratulated to Tbilisi residents and the guests of the city on the opening of a new Metro Station and thanked all those people, including engineer-constructors, who contributed to the implementation of the project. “Today is the notable day of opening another modern standard 23rd metro station construction of which started 21 years ago has not been renewed so far. The new metro station will transport around 15 000 passengers during a day safely and in a speedy manner which is vital for lightening of the heavy traffic in Tbilisi and for development urban transport of the city” – Mr. Alavidze said.
The project was implemented by the Municipal Development Fund through ADB financing and its total cost amounted to GEL 84 mln. Construction works were carried out by one of the famous companies “Cobra Assignia”; the company has implemented various large projects across the world.
Prime-Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, representatives of Tbilisi City Municipality and invited guests took a trip on a newly opened Metro.
The event was attended by the members of the Government of Georgia, representatives of diplomatic corps and other officials.