Press Center News Presentation of A Georgia-Armenia Trans-border project
Presentation of A Georgia-Armenia Trans-border project
Today a presentation of outcomes Georgia-Armenian partnership project – “Eastern Partnership for Territorial Cooperation” was held in Tbilisi. The project is being implemented by the European Union. A number of trans-border projects are being implemented in Georgia since 2015. The event was initiated by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and relevant Ministry of Armenia. From Georgian side the event was opened by Mr. Tengiz Shergelashvili, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
Georgia-Armenia territorial cooperation program covers regions situated along 225 km long border line between Georgia and Armenia. From Georgia these regions are Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti while from Armenia they are Lore, Shirak and Tavush. Currently total population of the territory is 1 mln 425 thousand out of which 699 thousand live in Armenia and 726 thousand – in Georgia.
The program aims at strengthening local self-government, supporting development of joint economic and social projects, boosting potential of agriculture and tourism, addressing problems related to environment, employment, social healthcare and other fields. Similar presentation is scheduled in Armenia on 26 July.