Wright to Minister Get Public Info
The road is opened in Dariali
Today, July 6, Dariali road was opened. Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Nodar Javakhishvili, Secretary of State Security and Crisis Management Council Mindia Janelidze, and chairman of the Roads Department, George Seturidze coordinate the ongoing works in the Dariali Gorge.
Traffic is allowed with special schedule for all types of vehicles. The special service of the Interior Ministry controls the movement of vehicles.
In particular, from 05:30 am to 08:00 pm  movement of  all types of vehicles is allowed in the following rules:
- Truck traffic on both sides at the same time  is prohibited;
- Traffic will be passing without stopping of the vehicles;
- In case of Intense precipitation, traffic will be prohibited  (based on information received from the NEA);
- From 08:00 pm to  05:30 am traffic for all types of vehicles are forbidden.
As a result of heavy rain on June 23, the torrent flowing from the Devdoraki Gorge blocked the river-bed of Terek, consequently Terek River changed its direction and about 800m road section of Mtskheta-Stephantsminda-Larsi highway was swept away by the floodwater. Due to the natural disaster activation process there was banned the road traffic for any kind of transport in the dangerous zone, on the road section 134km-135km of Mtskheta-Stephantsminda- Larsi highway.
Opening of the road has become possible as a result of 24 –hour work of “State Construction Company” and Roads Department of Georgia.