Press Center News World Water Day was celebrated in Kutaisi
World Water Day was celebrated in Kutaisi
United Water Supply Company of Georgia under the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia celebrated World Water Day on March 22 in Kutaisi.
Within the frames of the World Water Day a photo exhibition, depicting ongoing and completed projects in water supply in Imereti and other regions of Georgia. A photo contest participated by Kutaisi public school students and dedicated to water issues was also organized and the winners were awarded by the Company. In addition to the above-said, informational booklets were spread and mobile lab was arranged which was used for taking water samples.
The event was attended by the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Mr. Nodar Javakhishvili, representatives of the Company, Donor Organizations and local self-government. The guests also visited ongoing works of the first phase of water supply systems construction-rehabilitation project.
A large-scale water supply system rehabilitation project is implemented in Kutaisi. The first phase of the project, which is close to its completion stage, is funded by the ADB and the Government of Georgia. The project started in 2013 and its total cost is more than GEL 30 mln. In addition, phase II of potable water system construction project is also implemented in Kutaisi. The project cost amounts to more than GEL 86 mln. Implementation of the above-said project will result in fixing Kutaisi potable water systems and the population will enjoy 24 hour water supply.
Fixing of sewage water systems is also planes in the city. For this purpose EIB allocated EUR 100 mln.